Congratulations to all the winners of the 2023 Hotel Industry Awards for Excellence!
The 2023 AHA|SA Hotel Industry Awards for Excellence was held on Tuesday 31 October at the Adelaide Entertainment Centre. Over 900 people attended this premier event featuring entertainment from Hot Dub Time Machine, and hosted by Will Goodings.
All SA winners will now be entered into the AHA National Hotel Awards, to be held in Adelaide on 27 November.
The 2023 full winners list
Draught Beer Quality, Sponsored by Coopers, CUB, Lion WINNER - The Elephant British Pub
All Abilities Hotel - General Division, Sponsored by Hostplus WINNER - The Duke of Brunswick
WT Spurr Awards for Tourism & Regional Promotion, Sponsored by AHA|SA WINNER - McLaren Vale Hotel
Bar Presentation & Experience - Accommodation Division, Sponsored by Lion WINNER - Mayfair Hotel
Bar Presentation & Experience - Country, Sponsored by Carlton & United Breweries WINNER - Noky The Henty
Bar Presentation & Experience - Metropolitan, Sponsored by Coopers Brewery WINNER - Cremorne Hotel Judges Commendation - Paloma Bar & Pantry
Sporting Entertainment Venue, Sponsored by FIVEaa WINNER/HALL OF FAME - Warradale Hotel
TAB Licenced Venue, Sponsored by Tabcorp WINNER - V Hotel
Entertainment Venue, Sponsored by Novatech Creative Event Technology WINNER/HALL OF FAME - The Gov
Retail Liquor Outlet, Sponsored by Diageo Australia WINNER - Pickled Duck Cellar - Bottle Shop Judges Commendation - Stirling Hotel
Outdoor or Non-Enclosed Facility - Country, Sponsored by CUB Premium Beverages WINNER - Port Lincoln Hotel
Outdoor or Non-Enclosed Facility - Metropolitan, Sponsored by Big Screen Video WINNER - 2KW Bar and Restaurant
Innovation, Sustainability & Energy Efficiency Practice, Sponsored by Coopers Brewery WINNER/HALL OF FAME - Watervale Hotel
Marketing & Promotion - Accommodation Division, Sponsored by Lion WINNER - Eos by SkyCity
Marketing & Promotion - General Division, Sponsored by Coopers Brewery WINNER - The Duke of Brunswick
Community Service & Support, Sponsored by SA Lotteries WINNER - Berri Hotel
Deluxe Pub Accommodation, Sponsored by Lion WINNER - The Stirling Hotel
Mid-Range Hotel Accommodation, Sponsored by Carlton & United Breweries WINNER - ibis Adelaide
Superior Hotel Accommodation, Sponsored by Concept Collections WINNER - Atura Adelaide Airport
Deluxe Hotel Accommodation, Sponsored by Bepoz WINNER - Sofitel Adelaide Judges Commendation - Eos by SkyCity
Luxury Hotel Accommodation, Sponsored by Treasury Wine Estates WWINNER - Sequoia Lodge Mount Lofty House
Bistro Casual Dining - Country, Sponsored by H & L Australia Pty Ltd WINNER - Dalrymple Hotel, Stansbury Judges Commendation - The Greenock
Bistro Casual Dining - Inner Metropolitan, Sponsored by Pernod Ricard Australia WINNER - Cremorne Hotel Judges Commendation - Strathmore Hotel
Bistro Casual Dining - Outer Metropolitan, Sponsored by PFD Foodservice WINNER - Warradale Hotel Judges Commendation - Crafers Hotel & Aldinga Hotel
Family Dining, Sponsored by Coca-Cola Europacific Partners WINNER - Belair Hotel
Restaurant Accommodation Division, Sponsored by Galipo Foods WINNER - The Playford Adelaide, MGallery Hotel Collection Judges Commendation - Mount Lofty House
Restaurant General Division - Country, Sponsored by Accolade Wines Australia WINNER - Watervale Hotel
Restaurant General Division - Metropolitan, Sponsored by Thomas Foods WINNER - The Brompton Hotel
Meeting & Events Venue - Accommodation & Specialist Division, Sponsored by Carlton & United Breweries WINNERS - Adelaide Oval & Eos by SkyCity
Meeting & Events Venue - General Division, Sponsored by Bidfood Marion Hotel
Gaming Venue - Country, Sponsored by Aristocrat WINNER - Middleton Tavern Judges Commendation - Bridgeport Hotel
Gaming Venue - Metropolitan Sponsored by Tabcorp WINNER - Cross Keys Hotel
Redeveloped Hotel - Accommodation Division, Sponsored by Aon WINNER - HotelMotel Adelaide
Redeveloped Hotel - Country, Sponsored by Aon WINNER - McLaren Vale Hotel
Redeveloped Hotel - Metropolitan, Sponsored by Aon WINNERS - Kent Town Hotel and Clovercrest Hotel
Chef of the Year, Sponsored by Hostplus WINNER - Philip Pope - Adelaide Oval
Employee Excellence in Service - Accommodation Division, Sponsored by Hostplus WINNER - Christopher Speck - Mount Lofty House
Employee Excellence in Service - General Division, Sponsored by Hostplus WINNER - Daniel Hall - Alma Hotel, Willunga
Hotel Industry Rising Star, Sponsored by Hostplus WINNER - Renee Daniell - Penneshaw Pub
Overall Hotel - Accommodation Division, Sponsored by Tabcorp WINNER - Mount Lofty House
Overall Hotel - Country, Sponsored by Tabcorp WINNER - McLaren Vale Hotel
Overall Hotel - General, Sponsored by Tabcorp WINNER - Cremorne Hotel