Contact Us Join Login

2023 Hotel Industry Awards for Excellence

WINNERS

_Awards-Winner-Logo-23-S-Gradient.png

Congratulations to all the winners of the 2023 Hotel Industry Awards for Excellence!

The 2023 AHA|SA Hotel Industry Awards for Excellence was held on Tuesday 31 October at the Adelaide Entertainment Centre. Over 900 people attended this premier event featuring entertainment from Hot Dub Time Machine, and hosted by Will Goodings.

All SA winners will now be entered into the AHA National Hotel Awards, to be held in Adelaide on 27 November.

The 2023 full winners list

Draught Beer Quality, Sponsored by Coopers, CUB, Lion WINNER - The Elephant British Pub

All Abilities Hotel - General Division, Sponsored by Hostplus WINNER - The Duke of Brunswick

WT Spurr Awards for Tourism & Regional Promotion, Sponsored by AHA|SA WINNER - McLaren Vale Hotel

Bar Presentation & Experience - Accommodation Division, Sponsored by Lion WINNER - Mayfair Hotel

Bar Presentation & Experience - Country, Sponsored by Carlton & United Breweries WINNER - Noky The Henty

Bar Presentation & Experience - Metropolitan, Sponsored by Coopers Brewery WINNER - Cremorne Hotel   Judges Commendation - Paloma Bar & Pantry

Sporting Entertainment Venue, Sponsored by FIVEaa WINNER/HALL OF FAME - Warradale Hotel

TAB Licenced Venue, Sponsored by Tabcorp WINNER - V Hotel

Entertainment Venue, Sponsored by Novatech Creative Event Technology WINNER/HALL OF FAME - The Gov

Retail Liquor Outlet, Sponsored by Diageo Australia WINNER - Pickled Duck Cellar - Bottle Shop Judges Commendation - Stirling Hotel

Outdoor or Non-Enclosed Facility - Country, Sponsored by CUB Premium Beverages WINNER - Port Lincoln Hotel

Outdoor or Non-Enclosed Facility - Metropolitan, Sponsored by Big Screen Video WINNER - 2KW Bar and Restaurant

Innovation, Sustainability & Energy Efficiency Practice, Sponsored by Coopers Brewery WINNER/HALL OF FAME - Watervale Hotel

Marketing & Promotion - Accommodation Division, Sponsored by Lion WINNER - Eos by SkyCity

Marketing & Promotion - General Division, Sponsored by Coopers Brewery WINNER - The Duke of Brunswick

Community Service & Support, Sponsored by SA Lotteries WINNER - Berri Hotel

Deluxe Pub Accommodation, Sponsored by Lion WINNER - The Stirling Hotel

Mid-Range Hotel Accommodation, Sponsored by Carlton & United Breweries WINNER - ibis Adelaide

Superior Hotel Accommodation, Sponsored by Concept Collections WINNER - Atura Adelaide Airport

Deluxe Hotel Accommodation, Sponsored by Bepoz WINNER - Sofitel Adelaide Judges Commendation - Eos by SkyCity

Luxury Hotel Accommodation, Sponsored by Treasury Wine Estates WWINNER - Sequoia Lodge Mount Lofty House

Bistro Casual Dining - Country, Sponsored by H & L Australia Pty Ltd WINNER - Dalrymple Hotel, Stansbury   Judges Commendation - The Greenock

Bistro Casual Dining - Inner Metropolitan, Sponsored by Pernod Ricard Australia WINNER - Cremorne Hotel    Judges Commendation - Strathmore Hotel

Bistro Casual Dining - Outer Metropolitan, Sponsored by PFD Foodservice WINNER - Warradale Hotel   Judges Commendation - Crafers Hotel & Aldinga Hotel

Family Dining, Sponsored by Coca-Cola Europacific Partners WINNER - Belair Hotel

Restaurant Accommodation Division, Sponsored by Galipo Foods WINNER - The Playford Adelaide, MGallery Hotel Collection   Judges Commendation - Mount Lofty House

Restaurant General Division - Country, Sponsored by Accolade Wines Australia WINNER - Watervale Hotel

Restaurant General Division - Metropolitan, Sponsored by Thomas Foods WINNER - The Brompton Hotel

Meeting & Events Venue - Accommodation & Specialist Division, Sponsored by Carlton & United Breweries WINNERS - Adelaide Oval & Eos by SkyCity

Meeting & Events Venue - General Division, Sponsored by Bidfood Marion Hotel

Gaming Venue - Country, Sponsored by Aristocrat WINNER - Middleton Tavern  Judges Commendation - Bridgeport Hotel

Gaming Venue - Metropolitan Sponsored by Tabcorp WINNER - Cross Keys Hotel

Redeveloped Hotel - Accommodation Division, Sponsored by Aon WINNER - HotelMotel Adelaide

Redeveloped Hotel - Country, Sponsored by Aon WINNER - McLaren Vale Hotel

Redeveloped Hotel - Metropolitan, Sponsored by Aon WINNERS - Kent Town Hotel and Clovercrest Hotel

Chef of the Year, Sponsored by Hostplus WINNER - Philip Pope - Adelaide Oval

Employee Excellence in Service - Accommodation Division, Sponsored by Hostplus WINNER - Christopher Speck - Mount Lofty House

Employee Excellence in Service - General Division, Sponsored by Hostplus WINNER - Daniel Hall - Alma Hotel, Willunga

Hotel Industry Rising Star, Sponsored by Hostplus WINNER - Renee Daniell - Penneshaw Pub

Overall Hotel - Accommodation Division, Sponsored by Tabcorp WINNER - Mount Lofty House

Overall Hotel - Country, Sponsored by Tabcorp WINNER - McLaren Vale Hotel

Overall Hotel - General, Sponsored by Tabcorp WINNER - Cremorne Hotel

Filter
0 Results
No Results Found
Our Shout Podcast